ELEVENTH DRAW HELD UNDER THE NEW EXPRESS ENTRY PROGRAM

Posted by Pinaz Farzadi|Global Immigration
Jul 15
3


The Express Entry Program, which was implemented on January 1, 2015, sent out its eleventh round of Invitations to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence (PR) on June 26, 2015.

CIC issued 1,575 ITAs during their eleventh draw which took place on June 26, 2015. Foreign nationals, who had a total of 469 points or more under the Comprehensive Ranking System, were issued an ITA to apply for PR. This is the second time we have seen a score of 469 points, however this draw issued a significantly higher number of ITAs compared to the draw that took place in April with a score of 469 as well.


Posted by Pinaz Farzadi »

TENTH DRAW HELD UNDER THE NEW EXPRESS ENTRY PROGRAM

Posted by Pinaz Farzadi|Global Immigration
Jun 15
30


The Express Entry Program, which was implemented on January 1, 2015, sent out its tenth round of Invitations to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence (PR) on June 12, 2015.

CIC issued 1,501 ITAs during their tenth draw which took place on June 12, 2015 at 23:29:55 UTC. Foreign nationals, who had a total of 482 points or more under the Comprehensive Ranking System, were issued an ITA to apply for PR. The number of CRS points required to receive an ITA for this round significantly decreased, and the number of ITAs issued almost doubled, from the previous draw that took place on May 23, 2015.


Posted by Pinaz Farzadi »

New Entry Requirement for Foreign Nationals travelling to Canada

Posted by Pinaz Farzadi|Canada Immigration
Jun 15
29


Commencing August 1, 2015, Canada will be introducing a new entry requirement for foreign nationals, from visa-exempt countries only, travelling to Canada by air known as the Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA). Countries that are visa-exempt include United Kingdom, France, Australia, New Zealand and Switzerland, to name a few. The application will be available starting August 1, 2015, however as of March 15, 2016, travellers will require an eTA before they board their flight to Canada.

How to obtain an eTA

Foreign nationals, from visa-exempt countries before travelling to Canada by air, will apply for an eTA online through the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website (www.cic.gc.ca). Basic personal information, such as full name, passport number and email address will be requested. There will be a CAD$7 fee associated with this requirement. In most cases, an eTA will be approved within a few minutes and once obtained is valid for five (5) years.
It is important to note that the Canadian government has the authority to cancel an eTA at any point in time based on public policy considerations and inadmissibility factors. Fraud and misrepresentation on any application, including when applying for an eTA, are sufficient grounds for inadmissibility.

Exemptions

The following foreign nationals are exempt from obtaining an eTA when travelling to Canada:

• Foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Canada;
• Foreign nationals from visa-exempt countries who travel by land or sea;
• Foreign nationals who have applied for a work permit or a study permit at a visa office outside of Canada;
• Citizens of the United States of America (however all permanent residents of the United States of America will require an eTA);
• Accredited diplomats;
• Members of flight crews; and
• Residents of St. Pierre and Miquelon.


Posted by Pinaz Farzadi »

NINTH DRAW HELD UNDER THE NEW EXPRESS ENTRY PROGRAM

Posted by Pinaz Farzadi|Global Immigration
Jun 15
3


The Express Entry Program, which was implemented on January 1, 2015, sent out its ninth round of Invitations to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence (PR) on May 23, 2015.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada issued 1,361 ITAs during their ninth draw to foreign nationals who had a total of 755 points or more under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). The number of CRS points required to receive an ITA for this round has significantly increased from the previous draw which took place on April 17, 2015, where individuals with 453 points received an ITA.


Posted by Pinaz Farzadi »

Proposed Changes to E-2 Treaty Investor Category

Posted by Douglas Cowgill|US Immigration
Apr 15
22


U.S. Congressmen David Jolly is working on legislation that could significantly change the lives of E-2 Treaty Investors. Currently, this category is available to citizens of treaty countries who make a substantial investment in a U.S. business. It is a non-immigrant visa category, meaning that E-2 visa holders cannot become permanent residents unless they are eligible under an immigrant visa category.

At this time, the employment based immigrant visa categories are not directly in line with the E-2 visa. There are many situations where an E-2 visa holder would not be eligible for an employment based green card. For example, an E-2 investor would not be eligible under the fifth preference Employment category (EB-5), unless they had invested at least $500,000 in a Targeted Employment Area and created 10 full-time jobs. Further, an E-2 investor would not be eligible for the first preference Employment Category (EB-1C), unless they served as the Manager or Executive of an affiliated foreign business for at least one year.

The proposed legislation would rectify this problem by allowing E-2 visa holders to apply for permanent residence through a new category. The new category would require applicants to prove that they were physically present in the U.S. for at least 10 years in E-2 status. Additionally, the applicant must demonstrate that their U.S. business created at least two full-time jobs. If these criteria were met, the individual would be eligible for permanent residence.

In addition, the proposed legislation could have significant impacts for dependent children of the primary investor. Currently, children may only possess E-2 dependent status until they are 21 years old, and they cannot apply for work authorization. The proposed legislation would allow children to remain as E-2 dependents up to the age of 26, and would allow them to apply for work authorization once they are 18 years old.

It is important to note that at this time, the changes discussed above are merely proposed changes. To officially become part of U.S. law, the legislation must be approved by the U.S. House of Representatives, the U.S. Senate, and signed into law by the President. For further information about the E-2 visa category and the potential changes discussed above, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP.


Posted by Douglas Cowgill »

Seventh Draw Held Under the New Express Entry Program

Posted by Pinaz Farzadi|Global Immigration
Apr 15
16


Citizenship and Immigration Canada issued 925 ITAs during their seventh draw which took place on April 11, 2015 at 00:00:01 UTC. Foreign nationals, who had a total of 469 points or more under the Comprehensive Ranking System, were issued an Invitation To Apply (ITA) to apply for PR.

This latest draw can be distinguished from all past draws as the number of ITAs issued has decreased and the minimum number of Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points has increased. However, the trend continues of ITAs being issued to those applicants who neither possess a valid employment offer with a Provincial Nominee Certificate nor a Labour Market Impact Assessment.


Posted by Pinaz Farzadi »