Express Entry: Things are About to Change

Dec 14
23


Beginning on January 1, 2015, the Express Entry system will introduce a whole new procedure for managing Foreign Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), the Foreign Skilled Trades Program (FSTP), the Canadian Experience Class (CEC), and a portion of the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) applications more efficiently. The new system will involve the following steps:

1) Creating a profile on the national Job Bank, and registering for the Express Entry system;

2) Applicants will be entered into a candidate pool, and will be given a ranking depending on their stated qualifications. A maximum of 1200 points may be awarded to each candidate;

3) Candidates will receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) if they have: (a) a job offer and a valid LMIA; (b) a PNP offer; or (c) very high rankings;

4) Upon receiving an ITA, a candidate will have 60 days to submit a complete application for permanent residency, which will be processed in six (6) months or less.

Several aspects of the Express Entry system continue to raise questions, such as the frequency of ITA draws, the challenge of acquiring police certificates and medical examinations within the 60 day limit of an ITA, and the impact of the system’s unpredictability.

Nevertheless, CIC believes that the benefits of the Express Entry system will make the transition worthwhile. The system is designed to be more responsive to employer needs, as it prioritizes candidates based on their ranking, regardless of when they applied. Proponents of the system say that Express Entry will give employers a more direct impact on economic immigration to Canada, and the government has stated that its objective is to admit 180,000 economic immigrants in 2015 through the Express Entry system.

For further details regarding the Express Entry system, or assistance in utilizing this new application system, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP.

 


Posted by Immigration Law Team » No Comments »

Favoriser l’immigration francophone au Canada

Sep 14
17


Le 9 Septembre 2014, le ministre de la Citoyenneté et de l’Immigration du Canada, Chris Alexander, a exprimé son engagement à lancer, au cours des prochains mois, des consultations dans le but d’augmenter le nombre d’immigrants d’expression française qui s’établissent dans les communautés francophones hors Québec, ainsi que de renforcer la vitalité et le dynamisme de ces communautés.

En tant que francophone cherchant à immigrer au Canada, le premier instinct est, généralement, de se tourner vers le Québec où la langue familière de Molière est d’usage. Cependant, une fois les premières frayeurs liées à l’immersion anglophone passées, il est intéressant de découvrir que le reste du Canada offre de nombreuses opportunités pour ceux qui osent s’y aventurer. Que ce soit pour un séjour de courte durée ou une installation permanente, vivre au Canada en tant que francophone s’avèrera toujours être un atout dans votre vie professionnelle et personnelle.

Que votre choix se porte sur le Québec ou une toute autre province Canadienne, il existe de nombreuses options en termes d’immigration offertes aux francophones :

1. L’initiative Expérience Internationale Canada (qui comprend le permis vacances-travail, le permis jeunes professionnelles, le permis stage, le permis job d’été pour étudiants, etc.);

2. Le permis de travail dispensé de l’étude d’impact sur le marché du travail sous la catégorie C10-avantage important francophone;

3. La résidence permanente; et

4. La citoyenneté Canadienne.

Que ce soit en mode baroudeur ou en « golden boy » dans une grande métropole, le Canada n’a pas fini de vous impressionner, après tout, ce n’est pas pour rien qu’en moyenne 250,000 immigrants y déposent leurs valises chaque année…

Pour de plus amples renseignements sur les services offerts par PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP et pour savoir comment on peut vous aider à faire de votre rêve Canadien une réalité, n’hésitez pas à nous contacter au 1-800-993-9971 ou pwcimmigrationlaw-info@ca.pwc.com.


Posted by Amandine Kagabo » No Comments »

Change in Language Policy – Quebec LMO Applications

Oct 13
18


Employment & Social Development Canada has just released an important notice stating that effective 11 October 2013, the Government of Quebec will no longer be processing Labour Market Opinion (LMO) applications for the Temporary Foreign Worker Program submitted in English.  In order to have an LMO application processed in the province of Quebec, a company must submit all forms and supporting documentation in the French language. Note that this was a decision made by the Government of Quebec, not the Government of Canada.

This change in procedure is in line with Quebec’s policies on the use of the French language in the workplace and the language of correspondence between the Government of Quebec and companies doing business in Quebec.   Such policies are clearly imprudent given the well-established data showing that, given our aging population, Canada is facing a demographic crisis and labour shortage that will hinder our future prosperity.

If you are an employer in Quebec and are impacted by this change in policy, or if you are an individual interested in immigrating to Quebec, please contact our law firm.  We have a bilingual lawyer dedicated to Quebec immigration matters.

 


Posted by Nina Modi » No Comments »

Opportunities Ontario: Provincial Nominee Program

May 13
23


Opportunities Ontario: Provincial Nominee Program is an immigration program through which the province of Ontario nominates individuals and their families for permanent resident status based on a pre-approved job offer in the province.

Applications from employers who are seeking positions for foreign workers residing abroad, or foreign workers who are visiting Canada, will receive priority processing if those employers have tried to recruit Canadian citizens or permanent residents located in Ontario for those positions before applying to the program.

Approved employers can recruit foreign workers through the General Category and international students through the International Student Category.

The General Category is for foreign workers in any managerial, professional or skilled trades occupation (NOC O, A, or B).  The International Student Category has three streams:   1) With Job Offer Stream which allows Ontario employers to recruit international students graduating from a publicly funded Canadian college or university in a skilled position; 2) PhD Graduate Stream which allows PhD graduates from Ontario publicly funded universities to apply to live permanently in Ontario; and 3) Pilot Masters Graduate Stream which allows Masters graduates from Ontario publicly funded universities to apply to live permanently in Ontario.

Applications are processed on a first-come, first-served basis. When the program reaches its target, submitted applications will be assessed in the next calendar year.

For more information on this or other Canadian or US immigration matters, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP – Immigration Lawyers at 1-800-993-9971 or pwcimmigrationlaw-info@ca.pwc.com.


Posted by Vian Sulevani » No Comments »