Irish Drivers’ Exchanging their License for a Canadian One

Posted by Immigration Law Team|Canada Immigration, Global Immigration
Nov 14
10


On October 29, 2014 the Government of Canada entered into an agreement which allows Irish immigrants residing in Ontario to exchange their Irish driver’s license for a Canadian license.

Prior to this change, Irish drivers moving to Ontario started off as learner drivers and had to take the driving test to fully be licensed in Ontario. This agreement also allows for Ontario drivers moving to Ireland to swap their Canadian license for an Irish one.

This agreement will benefit individuals planning on moving from Ireland to Ontario in the future, as well as the large population of over 50,000 Irish born individuals living in Ontario.


Posted by Immigration Law Team » No Comments »

CAN+ program to facilitate trade and travel with Mexico

Posted by Vian Sulevani|Global Immigration
May 14
12


Canada’s Citizenship and Immigration Minister Chris Alexander announced on May 12, 2014 that the government is making it faster and easier for Mexican visitors to come to Canada.

Under the CAN+ program, Mexican nationals who have travelled to Canada or the United States within the last 10 years will be eligible for expedited visa processing.  As a result, the program is improving overall processing times for all Mexican travelers who will see their visas processed in 10 days or less.

In addition to the CAN+ program , Citizenship and Immigration Canada currently offers three “Express” programs that help Mexican business visitors, tourist groups and students come to Canada faster.  Canada’s close ties with Mexico continue to grow with more than 34,000 visitor visas, study and work permits issued to Mexican visitors, students and workers between January and April 2014.

For more information on this or any other Canadian or US immigration/citizenship matter, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP – Immigration Lawyers at 1-800-993-9971 or pwcimmigrationlaw-info@ca.pwc.com


Posted by Vian Sulevani » No Comments »

Service Canada imposes moratorium on LMOs for the Food Services sector

Posted by Vian Sulevani|Global Immigration
May 14
5


Effective immediately, a moratorium has been imposed on the issuance of Labour Market Opinions (LMO) for the food services sector, Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) has released further information confirming all occupations and industries which are subject to this moratorium.  This not only includes certain occupations related to service and sales, but also occupations in service and sales management, such as Sales, Marketing and Advertising Managers; Retail Trade Managers; and Accommodation Service Managers.

ESDC has further advised that employers that have submitted applications for an occupation subject to the moratorium and paid the processing fee, but have not yet received an LMO, will be refunded the full processing fee.  Any unused LMOs that have been issued to employers for these sectors or occupations but for which a foreign national has not yet applied for a work permit will be suspended and therefore will no longer be able to be used to obtain a work permit.

For more information, or if you have any questions on how this immediate moratorium will impact your company or employees, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP


Posted by Vian Sulevani » No Comments »

The M-1 Visa: Enter the U.S. as a Vocational or Non-Academic Student

Posted by Ife Ashabo|Global Immigration
Dec 13
24


General

The M-1 non-immigrant category permits students to enter the U.S. to participate in a technical or vocational study program.  A vocational/technical school is one where students are taught skills and practical knowledge needed to perform a specific type of job as opposed to academic or theoretical knowledge.

Requirements

  • To enter the U.S. as an M-1 student, you must meet the following requirements:
  • You must be admitted and enrolled in a full-time course of study in a qualified institution, such as a community college, vocational school, or business school that grants associate degrees
  • You must be entering the U.S. to learn a particular trade and/or skill, which means you may not participate in a general studies program
  • You must be able to demonstrate that you have the financial capacity to cover your schooling expenses, residence, and cost of living while in the U.S.

What are the Limitations of an M-1 Student Visa?

The M-1 visa has numerous limitations compared to its F-1 counterpart, which include the following:

  • You may not transfer from one school to another without authorization from the USCIS
  • You are not permitted to change your course of study
  • You are not permitted to work legally off-campus without authorization from the USCIS
  • You may not transfer over to F-1 status

As an M-1 student, you are also prohibited from working while in the United States, but you may participate in Optional Practical Training (OPT) upon completion of your studies. However, unlike with F-1 status where you may work for 12 – 29 months under OPT, as an M-1 student you may only work one month for every four months of schooling you completed while on your M-1, and for no more than 6 months in total.

Length of Stay

M-1 students are admitted into the United States for a fixed time period rather than the duration of their status.  Thus, unlike with F-1 status, M-1 students are given a set date of departure.


Posted by Ife Ashabo » No Comments »

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program Announces List of Occupations for International Skilled Worker Category

Posted by Vian Sulevani|Global Immigration
Dec 13
23


The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) has finally released information on the changes to the international skilled worker category coming into effect on January 2, 2014.  The SINP will accept 250 applications in 2014 from applicants without an offer of employment whose high skilled occupation is in demand in Saskatchewan.  These occupations must have “good” or “fair” employment prospects as per Saskatchewan’s Detailed Occupational Outlook (2013-2017). 

Unlike the Federal Skilled Worker program, which only has 24 eligible occupations, the SINP’s list of higher skilled occupations with good/fair prospects is over 200.  The list is varied from managerial occupations, business and finance, natural sciences, medical technicians, teachers, to the skilled trades.   However with only 250 applications being accepted next year, it is best to apply early. 

For more information on this or any other Canadian or US immigration matters, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP – Immigration Lawyers at 1-800-993-9971 or pwcimmigrationlaw-info@ca.pwc.com.


Posted by Vian Sulevani » No Comments »