NEW PROGRAM TO ATTRACT ENTREPRENEURS TO CANADA

Jan 13
25


On April 1, 2013, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will launch a new program to attract potential entrepreneurs to Canada as permanent residents. Dubbed the “Start-Up Visa Program”, it will link immigrant entrepreneurs with private sector organizations in Canada that have experience working with start-ups and who can provide essential resources.

Initially, prospective applicants will require the support of a Canadian angel investor group or venture capital fund before they can apply to the Start-Up Visa Program. CIC will collaborate with two umbrella groups: Canada’s Venture Capital & Private Equity Association (CVCA) and the National Angel Capital Organization (NACO). These groups will identify which members of their associations will be eligible to participate in the Program. CIC is also working with the Canadian Association of Business Incubation to include business incubators in the list of eligible organizations as soon as feasible.

The pilot will run for up to five years. CIC expects that initially, the number of applications will be limited, with an objective to expand the program after establishing a track record of success. If the Program proves successful during the five-year trial period, CIC may formally introduce it as a new economic class in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations.

Foreign entrepreneurs will have to meet certain criteria regarding language proficiency and educational qualifications, however specific details regarding eligibility under the program have not been announced. They are expected sometime during the Spring of 2013, and the program will open for applications on April 1, 2013.   

For more information on Canadian immigration, please contact our offices at 1-800-993-9971 or pwcimmigrationlaw-info@ca.pwc.com.


Posted by Melodie Hughes » No Comments »

New Provisional US Waiver Rule

Posted by Ife Ashabo|Global Immigration
Jan 13
7


Secretary of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano announced the posting of a final rule in the Federal Register that reduces the time U.S. citizens are separated from their immediate relatives (spouse, children and parents), who are in the process of obtaining visas to become lawful permanent residents of the United States under certain circumstances.

The final rule establishes a process that allows individuals who entered the U.S. illegally to apply for a provisional unlawful presence waiver before they depart the United States to attend their immigrant visa interview in their home country. The process will take effect on March 4, 2013.

Under current law, immediate relatives of U.S. citizens who have entered the U.S. illegally must leave the U.S. and obtain an immigrant visa abroad, and cannot file a waiver application until after they have appeared for an immigrant visa interview at a U.S. Consulate/Embassy in their home country. This process can take as long as two years, and the applicant must remain outside of the U.S. and is prohibited from entering the U.S. during this time.

The new rule will allow individuals who have entered the U.S. illegally to apply for a provisional waiver, which will allow them to stay in the U.S. during the immigrant visa process, though applicants will be required to return to the U.S. to attend the immigrant visa interview at the U.S. Consulate/Embassy in their country of origin.

In order to obtain a provisional unlawful presence waiver, the applicant must have U.S. citizen spouse or parent, be inadmissible only on account of unlawful presence, and demonstrate that denial of the waiver would result in extreme hardship to his or her U.S. citizen spouse or parent.

For more information on this new rule, feel free to contact our office at 1800 993 9971 or pwcimmigrationlaw-info@ca.pwc.com


Posted by Ife Ashabo » No Comments »