Extended measures for temporary Haitian nationals in Canada

Aug 12
31


The government has announced that it will be extending measures which it implemented in January 2011 in the aftermath of the earthquake that struck the country on January 12, 2010. These measures included an exemption from the typical requirement that work permit applications must be accompanied by a positive Labour Market Opinion issued by Human Resources and Skills Development Canada. Furthermore, Haitian nationals working in Canada and who apply for an extension of their work permit, will be eligible for healthcare coverage under the new Interim Federal Health Program.

These measures  apply to all Haitian nationals who were  in Canada prior to January 13, 2011, and who are applying for a work permit or  extending a work permit. The requirement  for an LMO remains in place for all those who arrived in Canada after that  date.

Eligible individuals  will have until September 1, 2013, to apply.

For more information, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP.

 


Posted by Sindura Dar » No Comments »

Proposed Regulatory Changes to the Federal Skilled Worker Program

Aug 12
20


After announcing a moratorium on new applications under the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) as of July 1, 2012 (except for candidates with a qualifying offer of arranged employment or those applying under the PhD stream), the government recently issued an official statement regarding proposed regulatory changes to the popular immigration program.

In particular, the government seeks to update the selection criteria under which candidates are assessed. The proposed changes are as follows:

  • Making language the most important selection factor by establishing new minimum official language thresholds and increasing points for language;
  • Increasing the emphasis on younger immigrants, who are more likely to acquire valuable Canadian experience and remain in the workforce longer;
  • Increasing points for Canadian work experience and reducing points for foreign work experience;
  • Simplifying the arranged employment process to prevent fraud and abuse yet enable employers to staff positions quickly;
  • Awarding points for spousal language ability and Canadian experience; and
  • Introducing a mandatory requirement that applicants have their education abroad assessed against Canadian education standards.

The government is continually consulting with various stakeholders and interested parties with respect to the proposed changes. It is anticipated that the new FSWP points grid will take effect in January 2013.

For more information, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP.


Posted by Sindura Dar » No Comments »

Quebec Skilled Worker Program

Posted by Andrea de Rocquigny|Canada Immigration
Aug 12
13


The province of Quebec has a distinct immigration program to that of the rest of Canada. The evaluation structure of the Quebec Skilled Worker program reflects Quebec’s desire to attract younger immigrants, whom have specialized education in particular fields of study.

The Quebec Skilled Worker program, takes into consideration the following criteria:

  1. Age (with the most points being given to applicants between the ages of 18 and 35);
  2. Education;
  3. Field of study (with more points being given for fields of study in demand in Quebec);
  4. Work experience;
  5. Linguistic abilities in the French and English languages (with an important emphasis on the French language);
  6. Spouse’s education, age and French linguistic abilities;
  7. Close family members in Quebec;
  8. Prior study, work or travels in Quebec;
  9. Children;
  10. Arranged employment offer in Quebec.

Currently, applications are only being accepted by potential candidates whose educational credentials fall into one of the areas of trainings which are given 6, 12 or 16 points under the selection grid.

Even if you do not speak French fluently, you may still be able to qualify. For more information on this program, or any other Canadian immigration matter, please contact the PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP.


Posted by Andrea de Rocquigny » No Comments »

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program

Aug 12
10


If you are currently a temporary foreign worker in the province of Alberta and wish to remain in Canada, there may be options available to you through the Alberta Immigration Nominee Program (AINP):

1)      Employer Driven Stream

2)      Strategic Recruitment Stream

Employer Driven Stream

  • Skilled Worker Category – for applicants who have a permanent, full-time job offer from their Alberta employer in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, B)
  • International Graduate Category – for applicants who have recently graduated from a Canadian post-secondary institution and have a permanent, full-time job offer from their Alberta employer in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, B)
  • Semi-Skilled Worker Category – for applicants who have a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer in a semi-skilled occupation (NOC C or D) that is eligible under the AINP. Only select occupations in the following industries are available: food and beverage processing; hotel and lodging: manufacturing; long-haul trucking; and foodservices

Strategic Recruitment Stream

  • Compulsory and Optional Trades – for applicants residing in Alberta and who hold a valid work permit in their certified trade and an Alberta Qualification Certificate in a compulsory or optional trade. Applicants must also show that are currently working in Alberta in their certified trade or have worked for a minimum of 6 months in the past 2 years in their certified trade
  • Engineering Occupations – for applicants whose occupation is on the AINP Strategic Recruitment Stream Engineering Occupations List and who are currently working or have worked in the past 2 years in Alberta for a recognized Alberta engineering, procurement and construction company or for a company that is a member of the Consulting Engineers of Alberta.

For more information on these programs, or any other Canadian immigration matter, please contact the PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP.


Posted by Immigration Law Team » No Comments »

Humanitarian and compassionate considerations in the context of the temporary pause on family class sponsorships

Aug 12
9


In light of the temporary pause on family class sponsorships issued in November 2011,  the government has recently released considerations a reviewing officer could make in assessing requests for humanitarian and compassionate considerations  by parents and grandparents in Canada.  These include:

  • What, if anything, has changed in the circumstances of the applicant since the introduction of the temporary pause?
  • Has the applicant received an extension of a visitor visa, been issued either a multiple entry visa or a “super visa”?
  • What, if anything, has changed in the circumstances of the applicant since the issuance of or the extension of their visitor visa?
  • What is the general hardship experienced by the other parents and grandparents affected by the temporary pause? Would the applicant experience more significant hardship than that generally experienced by the other parents and grandparents affected by the temporary pause?

As in all H&C applications, all the circumstances (with the exception of those excluded by the legislation in section 25 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act) will still be examined and taken into consideration in the final decision.

For more information, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP.


Posted by Sindura Dar » No Comments »

Government Issues Call for Proposals for Settlement Projects

Aug 12
1


The government has issued a call for proposals for settlement and resettlement services for newcomers to Canada, in order to help them succeed in their new lives in Canada.

The call for proposals will ultimately determine which programs/services to fund in the coming years. These programs/services are aimed to address newcomers’ particular needs to support establishment and integration into Canadian society and include language training, information/referrals, assistance in finding employment, and assistance in establishing networks and contacts in their communities.

This year, the government has created an e-submission page through Citizenship and Immigration Canada, from which application forms can be uploaded and submitted online.

For more information, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP.


Posted by Sindura Dar » No Comments »