H-1B Cap Count

Posted by Marwah Serag|US Immigration
Jun 10
29


As of June 25, 2010, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has receipted approximately 23,500 H-1B cap-subject petitions. Additionally, USCIS has receipted approximately 10,000 H-1B petitions for individuals with advanced degrees.


Posted by Marwah Serag » No Comments »

Federal Skilled Worker Applications to be Capped

Posted by Donna Habsha|Canada Immigration
Jun 10
27


On June 26, 2010 the Canadian government introduced a cap of 20,000 applications to be considered per year under the Federal Skilled Worker program. This cap applies to those who do not have an offer of arranged employment in Canada. The first year will begin on June 26, 2010, and end on June 30, 2011.

Within the 20,000 Federal Skilled Worker application cap, a maximum of 1,000 applications per eligible occupation will be considered each year. Also of important note is that the eligible National Occupation Classification Code list for Federal Skilled Worker Applications has changed and been reduced from 38 to 29 occupations.

Requests made on the basis of Humanitarian and Compassionate grounds that accompany a Federal Skilled Worker application not identified for processing will not be processed.

As with the Federal Skilled Worker program, applications submitted under the Canadian Experience Class must be accompanied by the results of the principal applicant’s English or French language proficiency. Only assessments from a third-party language testing agency designated by the Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism will be accepted.

For assistance with submitting an application for Canadian Permanent Resident status under the Federal Skilled Worker program or Canadian Experience Class contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP Canadian Immigration Lawyers at pwcimmigrationlaw-info@ca.pwc.com or 1-800-993-9971.


Posted by Donna Habsha » 1 Comment »

PERM (Application for Permanent Employment Certification) Certified in Six Months

Jun 10
23


PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP recently secured a seamless PERM certification, without an audit, in a remarkable six months.  The PERM certification was for a professional Marketing Manager.  The PERM process has become increasingly difficult, with the U.S. Department of Labor often conducting audits and supervised recruitment.  PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP will assist your company in assessing each individual’s eligibility for the PERM process and help you in preparing the strongest application possible.  Feel free to contact one of our U.S. attorneys to discuss your company’s options.


Posted by Marwah Serag » No Comments »

H-1B Cap Count

Posted by Marwah Serag|US Immigration
Jun 10
15


U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has announced that as of June 11, 2010, the Service has received approximately 22,200 H-1B cap-subject petitions and approximately 9,400 advanced degree H-1B petitions.


Posted by Marwah Serag » No Comments »

New Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card

Posted by Karen|Global Immigration
Jun 10
15


U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has announced that a new version of the Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card (Form I-90) is available on the USCIS
website. USCIS has announced that it will continue to accept previous versions of Form I-90 for until July 28, 2010. After July 28, 2010, USCIS will reject all previous versions of Form I-90 and will return incorrect applications with a note instructing applicants to refile using the correct version of the form.

If you are in the process of replacing your U.S. Green Card, please do not hesitate to contact one of our U.S. attorney’s for assistance and information on this important update.


Posted by Karen » No Comments »

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa Approved in Five Days

Jun 10
14


PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP recently obtained an expedited approval of a J-1 exchange visitor visa for a high-profile fashion and communications internship in New York City.  PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP’s expertise and precision in assisting with the drafting of the application faciliated the prompt and seamless approval. 

J-1 visas enable foreign nationals to enter the U.S. to participate in a wide range of internships and training programs.  To be eligible to participate in an exchange program the applicant must be a bona fide student, scholar, medical graduate, trainee, teacher, professor, research assistant, or leader in a field of specialized knowledge or skill seeking entry to the U.S. on a temporary basis to teach, instruct, lecture, study, observe, conduct research, consult, demonstrate one’s skills or receive training.


Posted by Marwah Serag » No Comments »

USCIS Proposing Increased Fees

Posted by Marwah Serag|US Immigration
Jun 10
10


On June 9, 2010, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced a proposed rule which would increase fees for U.S. immigration benefits by an average of approximately 10%.  The proposed fee increase would affect the following types of applications: (1) regional center designation under the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program (EB-5), (2) individuals seeking civil surgeon designation, and (3) premium processing service.  USCIS has indicated that fees for naturalization applications are not likely to increase.   The rule also proposes a reduced fee for five individual applications including: (1) Petition for Alien Fiance (Form I-129F) and (2) Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status (Form I-539).  The proposed rule is currently under a 45-day public comment period.


Posted by Marwah Serag » No Comments »

Combined programs for the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program

Posted by Donna Habsha|Canada Immigration
Jun 10
8


The Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP) has been revised. Students holding a one year graduate degree or diploma from a provincially or territorially accredited post secondary educational/training institution in Canada after having obtained, within the prior two years, a diploma or degree from an accredited post-secondary educational/training institution in Canada may qualify for a three year work permit. This exception also applies to students who have left Canada temporarily between programs of study.

Please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP to discuss how this change to the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program might impact you.


Posted by Donna Habsha » No Comments »