Posted by Karen|Global Immigration
Mar 10
26


Many individuals would like to see expedited processing of their Canadian visa renewal applications.  Unlike the United States, who offers a Premium Processing work permit service for an additional fee of $1,000USD, Canada offers no such expedited route for processing of work permit and work permit renewals.

However, Citizenship and Immigration Canada has outlined the following emergency situations where epxeidte processing may be granted:

  • Medical doctor involved in the treatment of patients (e.g. a pathologist involved in the treatment of cancer patients) who is changing employers, relocating to another province or renewing their medical licence. (Please note, a medical doctor who teaches, but who is not actively involved in the treatment of patients, does not qualify for urgent processing);
  • Live-in caregiver who is urgently required to provide care for an elderly person or a person with a disability;
  • Worker who is traveling urgently due to death in the family or serious illness.

An individual, or his/her representative must contact the Call Centre.  If you feel this may apply to you, and you would like representation, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP to discuss your situation with one of our immigration lawyers.


Posted by Karen » No Comments »

USCIS Changes I-485 Filings.

Posted by Karen|Global Immigration
Mar 10
26


U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has recently announced there will be a revised Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, Form I-485.  In addition to the revised form, there are new filing locations.

Beginning February 25, 2010, most applicants must submit Form I-485 to a USCIS Lockbox facility, depending  on the eligibility category under which they are filing, as provided in the form instructions.  USCIS Service Centers will forward all Form I-485 applications to the appropriate Lockbox facility until March 29, 2010.  USCIS will accept previous versions of Form I-485 until March 29, 2010.  After March 29, 2010, USCIS will only accept the Form I-485 dated “12/03/09.”Any previous versions of the the form that are submitted will be rejected. After the transitional period, the Service Centers will return any incorrectly filed Form I-485 with instructions to send the application to the correct location.

Please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP today to discuss your U.S. permanent residence options with one of our U.S. attorneys.


Posted by Karen » No Comments »

Managment Consultants – Trade NAFTA (TN) Visas

Posted by Marwah Serag|US Immigration
Mar 10
25


If you are a Canadian or Mexican citizen who provides “services that are directed toward improving the managerial, operating, and economic performance of public and private entities by analyzing and resolving strategic and operating problems and thereby improving the entity’s goals, objectives, policies, strategies, administration, organization, and operation,” you may be eligible for a Trade NAFTA (TN) visa to the U.S.

Contact our U.S. Immigration attorneys at 1-800-993-9971 or via the internet at pwcimmigrationlaw-info@ca.pwc.com to learn more about the TN visa for Management Consultants.


Posted by Marwah Serag » No Comments »

H-1B Cap FY2011

Posted by Marwah Serag|Global Immigration
Mar 10
17


On April 1, 2010 USCIS will begin accepting H-1B Visa petitions towards the H-1B cap for FY2011. The H-1B visa is for individuals who have an offer of employment in specialty occupation, and who are seeking to enter the United States to work in their field of expertise.  A ‘specialty occupation’ is one which requires the minimum of a baccalaureate degree or its equivalent and involves complex and sophisticated duties.  Speciality occupations include, but are not limited to, accountants, lawyers, doctors, engineers, graphic designers, and various analysts.  To determine if you are eligible for an H-1B visa, Contact our U.S. Immigration attorneys at 1-800-993-9971 or via the internet at pwcimmigrationlaw-info@ca.pwc.com.


Posted by Marwah Serag » No Comments »

Greece is now part of the U.S.’s Visa Waiver Program!

Posted by Karen|Global Immigration
Mar 10
16


Secretary of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano announced March 9, 2010 that Greece will become a designated member of the Visa Waiver Program, effective on or around April 5, 2010.  This means that in most instances Greek citizens will not be required to apply for U.S. visitor visas prior to entering the United States.  However, ESTA (Electronic System for Travel Authorization) will apply and Greek citizens should utilize the ESTA system prior to traveling to the United States.

Please contact the U.S. Immigration Attorney’s at PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP to discuss this or any U.S. immigration matter.


Posted by Karen » No Comments »

POSITIVE CHANGES COMING TO THE LIVE-IN CAREGIVER PROGRAM

Posted by Veronica Zanfir|Global Immigration
Mar 10
12


Proposed regulatory changes to the Live-in Caregiver Program will soon make it easier for nannies to become permanent residents. The anticipated changes will:

–         give nannies more time to complete the work experience required to apply for permanent residence, extending the current 3-year period to 4 years;

–         give nannies who work overtime the option of applying for permanent residence sooner by letting them decided whether their work experience should be calculated on the basis of two years or according to their work hours;

–         removing the standard requirement for live-in Caregivers to undergo a second medical examination when applying for permanent residence, as advocated by Juana Tejada, who inspired the grassroots campaign to lobby for reforms to the federal live-in caregiver program.

If you have further questions about the above noted changes, the live-in Caregiver program, or would like to immigrate to Canada, contact one of our Canadian immigration lawyers at 1-800-993-9971 or pwcimmigrationlaw-info@ca.pwc.com


Posted by Veronica Zanfir » No Comments »

L-1B US Visa for Specialized Workers

Posted by Karen|Global Immigration
Mar 10
11


PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP’s U.S. Immigration Lawyers have had enormous success with respect to the successful filing of specialized knowledge intra-company transferee workers, including highly trained technicians and specialists.  Don’t let the increased scrutiny of this category harm your business!

If you are a U.S. employer who needs to transfer foreign L-1B technician’s or specialists, do not hesitate to contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP’s team of U.S. lawyers for assistance.


Posted by Karen » 1 Comment »

K-1 Fiance Visa

Posted by Marwah Serag|US Immigration
Mar 10
10


Foreign nationals who are engaged to U.S. citizens may be eligible for the K-1 Fiance Visa.  Eligibility for the K-1 Fiance Visa depends on a number of factors including that you have the intent to enter the U.S. to marry your U.S. citizen fiance, that you have met with your U.S. citizen fiance within the last two years prior to filing the K-1 Fiance Visa, and that you will marry your U.S. citizen fiance within 90 days of entering the U.S.  Contact one of our U.S. attorneys to discuss your eligibility for the K-1 Fiance Visa.

Posted by Marwah Serag » No Comments »