H-1B Cap Update

Posted by Karen|Global Immigration
Sep 09
25


As of September 18, 2009, USCIS announced that there are approximately 46,000 H-1B cap-subject petitions been received and counted towards the H-1B cap.

If you are considering applying for an H-1B Visa, now is the time! Contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP to discuss your options.


Posted by Karen » No Comments »

H-3 Training Visa

Posted by Marwah Serag|US Immigration
Sep 09
24


The H-3 visa may be appropriate for individuals seeking to enter the U.S. to engage in a temporary specialized training program.  This visa requires an invitation and sponsorship by a U.S. entity for the purposes of receiving instruction and training that is not available in the individual’s home country and that does not involve productive employment, since the main purpose of the visa is for training.  The H-3 visa is generally issued for the duration of the training program, or for up to two years.  Feel free to contact our office to discuss your eligibility for the H-3 visa. 


Posted by Marwah Serag » No Comments »

Stiffer Penalties for US Employers Found Hiring Illegal Workers

Posted by Karen|Global Immigration
Sep 09
23


The U.S. has begun to crack-down on employers who hire illegal workers by imposing stricter penalties to those companies that are caught. Two owners of a Bellingham company was ordered to pay a $100,000 fine after the owners pled guilty to hiring illegal workers. Both owners were also sentenced to one year probation.

Now more than ever it is important to ensure that each foreign employee hired has the proper government issued authorization to work. PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP can help companies determine what type of work permit a potential employee needs, as well as assisting through the work permit process. Contact us today!


Posted by Karen » No Comments »

USCIS.GOV Has a New Look!

Posted by Karen|Global Immigration
Sep 09
23


U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services has a new website up and running that is meant to be more user friendly. See it here at uscis.gov and tell us what you think of the changes.


Posted by Karen » No Comments »

New Canadian Lawyer Magazine Column.

Posted by Karen|Global Immigration
Sep 09
23


We are pleased to announce that senior associate lawyer Jennifer Nees is now writing a regular immigration based column for Canadian Lawyer Magazine online. You can find the article here: http://www.canadianlawyermag.com/Citizens-deserve-more-respect.html.


Posted by Karen » No Comments »

Approval of Canada Experience Class Applications in Three (3) Months

Posted by Veronica Zanfir|Global Immigration
Sep 09
21


PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP has recently secured Canadian Permanent Residence status for its clients in as little as three (3) months. The applications were submitted by the law firm on behalf of foreign medical practitioners who had engaged in hospital residency programs in Canada. The applications were approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada in record time. Such rapid approvals are testimony to the renewed resources Citizenship and Immigration Canada has invested in the Canada Experience Class, as well as the expertise PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP engages in preparing Canadian Permanent Residence applications.

The Canada Experience Class was instated on September 17, 2008 and is open to:

  • Anyone who has completed a program of study of at least two years and thereafter worked in Canada for at least one year
    OR
    • Anyone who has completed two years of work in Canada

    Posted by Veronica Zanfir » 3 Comments »

    CIC announces special immigration measures for Afghan staff in Kandahar seeking to immigrate to Canada

    Posted by Melodie Hughes|Canada Immigration
    Sep 09
    17


    Immediately before Prime Minister Harper’s oval office meeting with President Barack Obama on September 16th, 2009, in which Afghanistan was a topic of primary concern, the Government of Canada announced a new program to allow Afghan staff in Kandahar to immigrate to Canada.

    Effective October 2009, Citizenship and Immigration Canada will implement special measures to allow certain local staff who face exceptional risk or who have suffered serious injury as a result of their work for the Canadian government in Kandahar province, Afghanistan to become permanent residents of Canada. In a media release on September 15, 2009, Jason Kenney, Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism states:

    “There are Afghans who face extraordinary personal risk as a result of their work in support of Canada’s mission in Kandahar […] We commend their bravery to help build a better Afghanistan while recognizing the price that they have paid. Their lives and those of their families may be threatened by insurgents, and some have suffered serious injury and can no longer work. To recognize their contribution, we will offer them special consideration if they wish to relocate to Canada.”

    In order to qualify for these special measures, applicants will need to show that they currently face individualized and extraordinary risk or have suffered serious injury as a result of their work with the Canadian government. In addition, the applicant must have worked at least 12 cumulative months in Kandahar in support of the Canadian mission. Also eligible are spouses of Afghan nationals killed because of their work with the Canadian government and accompanying dependent children.

    All applicants will have to meet standard immigration requirements, including criminal, medical and security screening. Once approved, however, they will receive health-care coverage under the Interim Federal Health Program as well as resettlement services similar to what is currently offered to government-assisted refugees, including up to 12 months of income support upon arrival in Canada. Applicants may apply under this program until the end of the Canadian combat mission in Kandahar in 2011.


    Posted by Melodie Hughes » No Comments »

    Enjoying the Big Screen Around the Globe

    Posted by Melodie Hughes|Global Immigration
    Sep 09
    17


    In the wake of the Cannes, Venice and Toronto International Film Festivals, the Season of Film is officially upon us. While some of the most renowned festivals have drawn to a close, several more around the world are scheduled to take place this Fall in Zurich, London, Hamburg, and Sao Paulo (to name a few). With tickets in hand, die-hard moviegoers, film aficionados and celeb spotters alike are now looking to secure the appropriate visa to their FilmFest of choice.

    Before hopping on that plane, however, it is important to know the immigration rules of each destination country, the type of visa required, and the expected duration of your stay. For example, if you have planned your Fall around the Zurich Film Festival in Switzerland, the Pordenone Silent Film Festival in Italy, and the Times BFI London Film Festival in the United Kingdom, your best bet to see the stars may be to obtain a Schengen visa.

    The Schengen visa allows non-EU residents to travel to multiple countries within the European Union with one document. A Schengen visa for multiple destinations may be applied for at the Consulate or Embassy of your main destination country or, where you will have no main destination, of the country of your first point of entry. Processing times vary from country to country, so it is recommended that applications be made well in advance. If you have any questions about this or any other type of visa, feel free to contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP.


    Posted by Melodie Hughes » No Comments »